Is It Vegan

Is Yeast Vegan?

Yeast is an egg-shaped fungus that is made up of a single cell, which you can only see when looking through a microscope. In one gram of yeast, there are 20 billion yeast cells. In baking, yeast is often used for bread or other doughy baked goods. During the baking process, yeast ferments the sugars found …

Is Yeast Vegan? Read More »

Is Glycerol Vegan?

Also known as glycerine, glycerin, or by its E number of E422, glycerol is an odorless, colorless liquid that is often added to mass-produced food products. Its most common use is as a sweetener and you’ll find it in a range of products from chewing gum to condensed milk.It also has a place outside of …

Is Glycerol Vegan? Read More »

Is Chewing Gum Vegan?

Trying to avoid foods with animal-based ingredients is a constant struggle when you’re following a vegan diet. There are even some things that you might put in your mouth out of habit, without giving a second thought as to whether or not they are vegan. Chewing gum is probably the most common of these.While chewing …

Is Chewing Gum Vegan? Read More »

Is Laffy Taffy Vegan?

Laffy Taffy is a strip of fruit-flavored taffy that is incredibly popular among children and adults alike. The candy was first introduced in the 1970s with the name Beich’s Caramels, although this did not accurately represent the candy at all. Nestle now owns Laffy Taffy and mass produces it all over the world, with it being …

Is Laffy Taffy Vegan? Read More »

Are Funyuns Vegan?

With their crispy, crunchy texture and irresistible, delicious flavors, Funyuns have become one of the most popular go-to snacks in the world. But, in a world where an increasing number of people are switching to a plant-based diet, one question remains; are Funyuns vegan?To answer this question once and for all, we took an in-depth …

Are Funyuns Vegan? Read More »

Is Your Sugar Vegan?

Some obvious things cannot be consumed when you’re following a vegan diet. Meat, dairy, eggs, and even honey are all off the menu. But one of the most surprising, and certainly the most hotly debated ingredient is sugar. While being vegan is first and foremost about reducing animal suffering, as well as reducing your environmental impact, …

Is Your Sugar Vegan? Read More »

Is Pita Bread Vegan?

Pita bread is one of the most popular side dishes, particularly in Middle-Eastern and Mediterranean cuisine. Also known as “Pitta”, this flatbread has evolved over time into regional variations, gotten itself different names, and is even available in a range of flavors.But has it evolved enough to become a vegan-friendly choice? Below, we’ll take a …

Is Pita Bread Vegan? Read More »